OUR POWER NEW crop

THE TEAM


Peter HS auto 250x250

PETER YACONO
DIRECTOR, PRODUCER, EDITOR

Combining two of his biggest passions, producing inspiring films and fighting injustices, Peter has a keen eye and a strong sense for finding worthwhile, factual stories.

With his distinctive and thought-provoking productions, Peter is known for always inspiring his viewers.

Having completed seven years of study in the fields of media/communications and information management & systems, Peter has an intricate knowledge across production techniques, technologies, and audio production.

 

Anissha HS auto 250x250 copy

ANISSHA VIJAYAN
CO-PRODUCER, COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR

After completing her undergraduate degree in professional communication (public relations) and her honours in relationship management, Anissha has had extensive experience in external and internal communication management.

Having developed and implemented target-audience-orientated communications strategies for start-ups, she has a comprehensive knowledge of all communications platforms and their respective audiences.

Anissha has also successfully handled the PR and sponsorship needs for the ReelGood Film Festival 2014 and 2015.

 

Adam HS auto 250x250

ADAM BENNETT
CINEMATOGRAPHER, ADVISOR

With solid roots in sound engineering, Adam has successfully transferred his skills into the world of cinematography. An essential part of the team, Adam is an expert in all aspects of camera operation and editing. He never fails to deliver high quality, stunning visuals.

The creative director of his own business, “Picture Machine”, Adam is now pushing steadfast and strong into the world of narrative storytelling and documentary.

Adam has worked in the film and television industry in a wide variety of roles including, editing and motion graphics.

 

Cam HS auto 250x250

CAM STEWART
CINEMATOGRAPHER

A cinematography extraordinaire, Cam is an exceptional addition to our team. His knowledge of the Latrobe Valley and its issues further enhances his ability to cast a unique view in the beautiful footage that he captures for the documentary.

Cam brings with him an intricate understanding of both the technical and creative fields of film, always working to ensure that the two are seamlessly bound on screen.

He has also worked with notable members of film industry, having had experience in music videos, live shows, fiction and non-fiction cinema.

 

JACKSON FRAZER
EDITOR

After moving to Sydney from his hometown of New York in 2008, Jackson studied film and international relations at Sydney Film School and Sydney University.

Jackson has worked as a freelance editor and producer for the last 6 years, working on projects ranging from music videos to commercials to short films and documentaries.

Jackson has been instrumental in the last year of production of ‘OUR POWER’, coming into the project with a fresh set of eyes to ensure that the highly important story of the Latrobe Valley community can travel far and wide.

 

AJ HS auto 250x250

AJ CHURCHILL
COMPOSER

AJ Churchill is a Brazilian-American composer of film, television, and concert works. He has been commissioned to score several films, documentaries, advertisements, concert music and a museum exhibit.

With a strong history of mentors and experience, AJ has studied with film composers Howard Davidson, Enrica Sciandrone and Lewis Nielson.

AJ is a recent master’s graduate of the Royal College of Music in London and is graciously scoring our film from across the globe.

 

PAUL ZALA
COMPOSER, SFX & SOUND MIXING

Paul Zala is a multi-instrumentalist, composer and producer, indulging his passion for music since the early nineties.

Trained in piano, guitar, trumpet, singing, and Technical Music Production, Paul lives and breathes music.

He’s been writing and producing in the music industry since 2007, making a name for himself in dance music heard in clubs and on radios the world over. These days he can be found chasing his passion of composing music for vision, weaving his experience of live instruments, electronic sounds and production together into a finely-tuned music machine.

 

OUR CAST


The following cast list is listed alphabetically.

  • ANDREW LAIRD: Community Advocate & Melbourne Barrister
  • ANDREW McCARTHY: Founder & Managing Director, Gippsland Solar
  • BILL BROWN: Former SECV Fire Officer, Hazelwood Mine
  • DAN BOOTHMAN: Hazelwood Unit Controller (Hazelwood Employee for 29 years)
  • DAN MUSIL: Earthworker Cooperative, Morwell
  • DAVID BRIGGS: Excavator Operator
  • DOUG STELEY: CFA Volunteer
  • DR. ADRIAN BARNETT: Professor, Faculty of Health – Queensland University of Technology
  • DR. BHARAT RAMAKRISHNA: MBBS BMedSci
  • DR. EUGENIE KAYAK: Deputy Chair & Victorian Representative, Doctors for the Environment Australia
  • DR. LOUIS IRVING: Director, Respiratory Medicine – The Royal Melbourne Hospital
  • DR. TOM DOIG: Independent Journalist, Author of ‘The Coal Face’ & ‘Hazelwood’
  • JAMES GORDON: Geospatial Analyst
  • KIERY-ANNE CLISSOLD: Former Latrobe Valley Resident
  • LUKE VAN DER MEULEN: Secretary/President, CFMEU Victorian Mining (1989-2016)
  • NAOMI FARMER: Latrobe Valley Resident
  • PAIGE TROTTER: Latrobe Valley Resident
  • PROFESSOR CHRIS RYAN: Director, Victorian Eco-Innovation Lab – Melbourne University
  • ROB MACINTOSH: Sale Resident
  • RON IPSEN: Third Generation Power Plant Operator | Vice President, Voices of the Valley
  • TARA DEAN: Artist, Playwright “45 Days”
  • TRACIE LUND: Manager, Morwell Neighbourhood House
  • TRENT MAIR: Director, Trentleck – Solar, Wind & Hydro (Latrobe Valley)
  • WENDY FARMER: President, Voices of the Valley

 

SPECIAL THANKS


The following list is listed alphabetically.

  • AGL Energy
  • Bree Zala
  • Cat Nadel
  • Clare Walter
  • Dujon Pereira
  • Environment Victoria
  • John Iser
  • Mark Wakeham
  • Nick Nielsen
  • Public Record Office Victoria
  • The Country Fire Authority
  • Zach McSweeney

  • Bob Weis
  • Bronya Lipski
  • Christina Lee
  • Climate Action Network Australia
  • Energy Australia
  • Environmental Justice Australia
  • Keith Pakenham
  • Mitch Clout
  • Paul Ritchard
  • Richard Todd
  • The Sunrise Project